Garden State Watercolor Society 41st Annual Juried Exhibition

Posted on Sep 11, 2010

Garden State Watercolor Juried Exhibition
September 11 – November 7, 2010

Gallery Walk with Marge Chavooshian ~ 1 pm

October 9
Utrecht Lecture ~ 10 am
Garden State Watercolor Demonstration ~ 12:30 pm

Featuring 18 individual awards totaling almost $7,000. The exhibition includes watermedia, including watercolor, gouache, acrylic, casein, inks and. egg tempera, as well as watermedia collage.

Accepted Artists

Joanne Amantea, Time to Rethink

Susanna Anastasia, Butterfly Series I

Joanne Augustine, Summer Hangover

Judy Ballance, South Street Seaport After Dark

Karen Bannister, The Medicine Ball

Angela Barbalace, Roman Bathes

Ed Baumlin, Sunset on Upper Creek Lake, Alaska

Gay Billich, The Launching

Joanne Smith Bodnar, Vintage Beauties

Linda Bradshaw, Rockport Dories

Sally Brandenburg, The Creative Touch

Lisa Budd, Roundabout

Cecily Byk, Lost Girl

Marge Chavooshian, Paris

Tom Chesar, Island Beach

Mark DeMos, Comfortable Elegance

Tracey Femiano, Hidden Agenda

Tom Finley, Old Flatbed

Fran Franklin, Circles in a Busy Day

Beverly Golembeski, Night Flight

Ann Smiga Greene, Luck be a Lady

Norma Griffith, Overlook

Sidney Gross, Peacock

Robert Guadagnino, Spirits in the Smoke

Robert E. Heyer, Island Marshes

Richard Hoffman, Fall Day in Lambertville

Sandra Jones, Elizabeth

Ruth Kaufman, Social Climbers

Jan Kiszonak, Café in Rome

Barbara March, Completion

Jinnie May, Once Royalty

Joan McKinney, Whisper

Charles McVicker, Fourth of July

Lucy Graves McVicker, Winter Kaleidoscope

Sandy Mezinis, Song of Innocence

Leonia Mroczkowski, Daybreak

Frank Perry, Goodbye to the Family Farm

Carolyn Peterson, When Pigs Fly Elephants Will Soar to the Moon

Susan Philips, Serenity

Dallas Piotrowski, The Queen’s Croquet Ct.

Virginia Puskar, Harmony

Bernice Rappoport, Morning Prayers

Donna K. Read, Peace

Nancy Robinson, Rome Café

Muriel Rogers, Springtime

Lael Rutherford, Sunny Buddies

Thomas E. Rutledge, Night Cries

Robert Sakson, Seaworthy

Lois Sanders, Color Vibrations

Michael Scherfen, Manymind Creek

Wayne Skyler, Lunch Mates

Irvane Spracklin, Emerald Glow

Carol Staub, Simplicity No. 4

Don Swanagan, New Harbor

Michalyn Tarantino, Here’s Lookin at You

Allen L. Taylor, Morris & Erie II

Ann C. Taylor, Beware of Bees

Jeremy Taylor, West of Eden

Doris Terris, Mike Terris on Banjo

James Toogood, Nocturne on the Grand Canal

Zina Umyn, 4:30 in the Afternoon

Anthony Ventura, Overlooking the Harbor

Donald Voorhees, Misty Morn

Alice Warshaw, Santuario de Chimayo, NM

Gloria Wiernik, Mountain Strata

Thomas Wilczewski, Charlie

John Wolff, A Quiet Moment

Marie T. Zukoff, Lillies of Gold