Ellarslie Open 34

Posted on Mar 23, 2017

Ellarslie Open 34

The Far Edge of Winter, Carol Doerr Allen

Juried Exhibit
On Display
May 6, 2016 – June 25, 2017

Opening Receptions

VIP Night – May 5, 6-8 pm

$10 in advance; $15 at the door

Public Reception – May 6, 6-8 pm

 

Make your VIP Night reservation here:


 

New Jersey’s Premier Annual Juried Show

The Ellarslie Open serves as New Jersey’s premier annual juried exhibit, with acceptance into the show being highly coveted by area artists.  This year 299 artists from the greater Delaware Valley and beyond submitted 545 pieces for consideration  by the juror.  Congratulations to the 150 artists whose works were selected for the exhibit.

 

Lora S. Urbanelli, Juror
Director, Montclair Art Museum

Lora Urbanelli joined the Montclair Art Museum as Director in January 2009, assuming artistic direction at a moment of great excitement, as MAM celebrated its 95th year with the exhibition, Cezanne and American Modernism. Now post-Centennial celebrations, she is leading the staff and Board in refining the mission and relevance of the Museum, increasing an emphasis on art education, developing a contemporary art program, increasing audience access, and defining community service.Urbanelli came to Montclair from the Farnsworth Art Museum in Rockland, Maine, where she increased fundraising efforts and the professional staff, strengthened community relations, and led a successful strategic planning process. Before her arrival at the Farnsworth, she served as the Interim Director of the Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design, where she had previously been its Assistant Director and Curator of Prints, Drawings, and Photographs. She has an MFA in Museum Studies and Art History from Syracuse University and a BA, magna cum laude, in Studio Art from Rutgers University.

Ellarslie Open 34

John O. Aaen French Florals
Bobbie Adams Ghost Waters
Jane Adriance Triptych with Fruit
Carol Doerr Allen The Far Edge of Winter
Jim Amon Chairs and Table in Snow
Kathleen Amon Shunbun No Hi
Phyllis Anderson El Lobo
Angela Barbalace 34th Street
Bob Barish Taylorsville
Alia Bensliman The Resting Goddess
Nancy Bentley Coquette
Anna Bis Remnants
Mechtild Bitter Raku Box #3
Lori Bonanni Under the Ironwoods
Beatrice Bork Over Here
Myhanh Bosse Low Tide at Dunguaire
Gail Bracegirdle Geometry
Patti Brandeis Young Apprentice
Bill Brookover Scribbled Triangles
Raymond Brown Rick and Eric
Michael Budden Reflections of Venice
Jean Burdick Surface Shifts
Dan Burstein In the Meadow
Maryann Cannon Queen’s Lace
Sean Carney Look Forward
Jim Carvalho Winter on the Delaware
Jeff Charlesworth September in the Orchard
Tom Chesar Winter Solitude
Jeanne Chesterton Voluptous
Larry Chestnut Cranberries with Pot
Sue Chiu Nature’s Elegance I
Robin Crowley Dilworth Park II
Nicola Dalbenzio Lunch Crowd
Laurel Daunis-Allen On the Damariscotta
Ingrid Davis Rothenburg
R.L. DeFalco Surviving
Connie Dierks Train Bridge over the Delaware
Suzanne Dinger The Rumbler
Morris Docktor Diagonal Slash
Joanne Donnelly Three Vases
Bill Donnelly Snow-striped Woodpile
Joseph Dougherty My Madonna
Deborah Eater Conversation
Lynn Ebeling Dragon Food
John Ennis Red Apples
Maryann Ficker Howie and Me
Terry Freemark The Long Game
Maurice Galimidi Wildlife Refuge
Maurice Galimidi Woman
Anne Gannon Steady by the Sea
Anne Gannon Mae Murray – 1915
Harry Georgeson Hermes
Richard Gerster Contemplating Carol
Trudy Glucksberg Wednesday’s Harvest
Kate Graves Heavy Craft
Diane Greenberg Model on Break
Beth Gross In Memorium
John Gummere State Street, Winter
Spriha Gupta Allure
Joseph Gyrucsak Here I Am
Elisa Hirvonen Sudden Insight
Lynne Hoffman Barn, II
Richard Hoffman Wissahickon Memorial Bridge
William B. Hogan Man and Woman
Judith Hummer Goin’ with the Flow
Derek Jecxz Dusk Stream
Aubrey J. Kauffman 42245-c
Lisa Kennedy Looking Glass
Maxine King Nature’s Tat
Gail Kolflat Suitable Arrangements: Time and Place
Susan Kott 2525
Nelly Kouzmina Winter Magic
Joanna Krasnansky Winter Barn
Jo Krish Moss Bloom
Renee Kumar Sanctuary
Mary Leck Tulip: A Memory
Richard Lennox Transitus
Dorine Lerner Convection
Fran Leyenberger Drifting Urn
Kathleen Hurley Liao Primordial Motion
Donna Lovely Dali-Inspired Reflection
Susan Luty Barbarians at the Gate
Christopher MacKinnon Following Me … Again
Shyam Singh Maharjan A Bustling Byway
Thomas W. Martin Reclining
Catherine Martzloff Lemon Garnish
Raymond Mathis Red Twig IV
Barbara McDougall Virtue
Michael McFadden Black Mountain
Kellen Mears Morning on Second Street
Marge Miccio Bird Pitcher
Arlene Gale Milgram Still Pushing
Florence Moonan Poor Butterfly
Caryn Newman Tea Jar, Porcelain
John O’Neill X-ing
Carol A. O’Neill Threads of Glass
Elizabeth Oberman Winter Blues
Chong-Sun Oh Man with Leather Jacket
George C Olexa, Jr Red Fragment
David Z. Orban The Work Party: the Small Lathe
Amber Palecek Slice of Earth Pie
Leni Paquet-Morante Forsythia on the Creek
Michael Pascucci Suspended Torso
Janis Blayne Paul Rothschild – The Most Endangered Species
Deborah Pey Spirit House
John Piccoli Women’s Choice
Dallas Piotrowski Factory Farming
Debra Pisacreta Fall Colors
Shoshana Pofelis Change Reverses
Pat Proniewski Georgic: Patterson Farm II
Janet Purcell Night Descending
Janis Purcell Out of the Forest Primeval
Sue Ann Rainey Looking out of the Cell
Roy Reinard Cold Lighted Snow
Bruce Riley Running Down Hill
Margaret Rose Autumn Winds
Laurie Rubinetti Cobalt & Oranges
Robert Sabo Boundaries
Robert Sakson Holllinghead’s
Diane-Beth Schoenleber Gazelle Bike and Shadows
Kathy Schroeher Yellow Roses
Eric Schultz Phoenix
Robert J. Seufert Crossing in the Mist
Maxine Shore New York Afternoon
J. Marion Simmons Reptilia Custodia
Siri Om Singh New England Sea Scape
Ray Skibinski Crossing Over
John Slavin Circus
Elizabeth Sowell-Zak After a Night Out
Martha Sperling Farm in Yellow
Peter Stefferson Mary Jane’s High Chair, No. 3
Jacek Szymula Consciousness
Nancy Taylor Basket of Flowers
H. Patricia Tieman Twigs
Jack Turkel Graffiti Light
Trisha Vergis Giant Avocados
Charles David Viera Decision Time for Red
Kate Viola Victoria Crown Pigeon
Mary Waltham October
Terrill Warrenburg Memory vs. Nostalgia
Claudia Waters Two-figure Drive
Janice Watson Champagne Lady
Andrew Werth Elusive
Michael Wiley Canyon
Phoebe Wiley Red Shoes
Marc Winans Out of Service
Gail Winbury Slip Sliding Away
Susan Winter Dichotomy
Martha Wirkijowski Portobello Pair

 

 

Submission Calendar:

Pick up of unaccepted work
Satuday, March 25 9 – 4
March 29 – March 31, noon – 4

Opening reception at Ellarslie
Friday, May, May 5, 2017, 6-8 pm
VIP Night, Announcement of Awards
Saturday, May 6, 2017, 6 – 8 pm – General Public

Gallery Talk
Sunday June 4, 2017, 2 pm
Award winners discuss their work with the public

Breakfast with the Judge
Saturday, June 10, 2017, 10 am

 

Supported by:

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save